Monday, November 28, 2005

Shoe of the Week - Issue #10

Yes, now we're in the double digits, people. I told you I have a problem. So, today I'm showing the Roundtwoo from Nine West. They are strappy, stiletto faux-pink snake skin, yummy shoes, I actually have 2 pair of these. I liked them so much, and they we're on sale big-time, so I stocked up. The picture is cheesy, I know...I'm no photographer, but you get the idea. I haven't worn these much because they're so high. Believe it or not, there's a learning curve to heels. I will get there eventually! And even though I haven't mastered them yet, they still get 5 stars - they are definitely in my top 5 favorite list - if for nothing more than they make my ankles look small. Happy shoe-hunting!

Sunday, November 27, 2005

Recipe of the Week

On Body for Life, you have a "free day" to eat whatever you want and not work out. Sounds lovely. Some folks have a real problem with this concept and feel like they are ruining all their hard work with a free for all eating binge. The reasons in the book for having a free day are sound, but even I only indulge in a free meal or 2 throughout the week. (This last holiday week not included). So what can you do to cut out the crazy eating, but still feel like you're satisfying your inner beastie? Well, you can still eat a salad, but add some tasty and less than low-fat dressing. You can eat white potatoes instead of sweet potatoes at one of your meals. You can have a soda drink instead of water once a week. These are just ideas. Here's a delicious and relatively healthy meal I had yesterday. It's not quite BFL, but it wasn't fast food either. Enjoy!

Soup 'N Sandwich

1 1/2 cup of heated tomato soup (of the organic variety, but still includes heavy cream)
Focaccia bread (not wheat - remember, we're cheating a bit here) with a smattering of pesto mayo, herbed turky cutlets, lettuce and tomato.

Simple and yummy and not too much guilt.
Happy eating!

Wednesday, November 23, 2005

Gobble Gobble, ya'll!!!

Sunday, November 20, 2005

The Show Must Go On...

...and so must life. I've been sitting around feeling sorry for myself long enough. By that, I mean not working out and even reverting to some yukky eating habits. But today I dragged my jiggly butt to the gym and did my first upper body workout in a long time. I am gonna be soooo sore. Now I'm gonna go to the grocery and stock up on the healthy stuff again. Thanks to all you who wrote e-mails and comments regarding the "Great Hair Migration of 2005" - what can I say? Things can always be worse. All we've been given is today, so we have to make the most of it even when we don't feel like it.

Wednesday, November 16, 2005

The Verdict Is In

Why do my brows flee?
I have alopecia.

Sunday, November 13, 2005

I hate to disappoint my fans (all 7 of you ;), however, it's gonna be a few more days. Just too much drama to write about now...

Monday, November 07, 2005

Going off line here until Friday November 11....Hopefully, I'll be back with all manner of my weekly features...Do come back now, ya hear!

Thursday, November 03, 2005

Here come the holidays!

Well, since I don't have 12 weeks before I go on vacation and since I don't intend to deny myself any yummy thing on Thanksgiving or during my Christmas vacation, I'm not going to start another official BFL challenge until January. That's not to say I won't be working out (or blogging about it), but I just won't be so anal about counting days and lbs. BTW, I'm still at 115 lbs...not bad, sugah, not bad. So a few more updates...the eyebrows are still falling but not as badly, and I have more Dr. appts ahead. I got an AWESOME haircut on Tuesday. I'm really excited about it b/c I haven't had a decent cut in over a year, I think. (I tried to save some for you, P, but these crazed bandits with brooms stormed the joint before you could say "crazy hair purse maker") Maybe I'll post some'm watching too much TV. I'm way too ashamed to list all the shows "I CAN'T MISS!" Let's see...I watched "Saw" for some Halloween scary - mucho creepy.
I guess that's all for now. I just wanna encourage all you guys who signed up for the guest essay spot to send in your info. Be brave, grasshoppers!